Isolation and analysis of transcription factors associated with Nkx2-5 and cardiac differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIDEKA Kyoko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Bioscience, Laboratory Chief, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (00216681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Takayuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Bioscience, Director, バイオサイエンス部, 部長 (30174410)
SHIRAI Manabu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Bioscience, Staff Scientist, バイオサイエンス部, 室員 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNkx2-5 / cardiomyocyte / ES cell / cell differentiation / endocardial cell / RNA interference / DNA microarray / 心筋分化 / 心内膜 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to identify transcription factors associated with Nkx2-5 using in vitro differentiation system of ES cells, which will lead us to complete understanding of the network system of transcriptional regulation during cardiac differentiation. We found that a transient serum removal specifically enhanced cardiac differentiation during culture of embryoid bodies (EBs). Using the cardiogenesis-enhancing condition, the cardiogenesis-inhibiting condition and the normal condition, we searched cardiogenesis-associated genes expressed in EBs by DNA microarray analysis. We identified several genes whose expression pattern is closely associated with Nkx2-5, including known transcription factor genes, such as Mef2C, Myocd, Gata4, Gata5 and Hand2. We also found that most unknown genes were expressed in the embryonic heart region by whole mount in situ hybridization analysis. We also established a system to study gene function using RNAi in ES cells. On the other hand, we also identified genes whose expression is not associated with Nkx2-5 but expressed in the embryonic heart region. By sorting heart-derived cells with the endothelial specific marker CD31, we found that these genes were expressed in endocardial cells in developing heart. Thus, EB differentiation system provided us new tools to study cardiogenesis in ES cells.