Identifiadim of new taneraptimsl factors for the enzymes for phospholipid biosynthesis and their impaianoe in cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  Dokkyo Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor (00235897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Motoyasu  Dokkyo Medical University, Deparfment of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor (20418891)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCTP : Phosohocholine Cytidvlvltransferase / Phosphatidvicholine / Ets / CTP : Phosohoethanolamine Cytidvlvltransferase / Phosohatidvlethannlamine / RAW264 / M-CSF / PKC / CTP:Phosahocholine Cytidylyltransferase / CTP : Phosphocholine cytidylyltransferase α / Ets1 / Net / CTP : Phosphoethanolamine Cidylyltransferase / 細胞周期 / CTP : Phosphocholine Cytidylyltransferase α / Ets-1 / NLS / NES
Research Abstract
CTP phosphocholine cytidylyltransferase α (CTα) is the rate-limiting enzyme for phosphatidylcholine synthesis. To investigate the regulation of PC biosynthesis, we am interested in the transcriptional control of CTα From the results of luciferase activities with CTα promoter-reporter constracts and gel-shift analysis, Sp1 and Ets family transcriptional factors Ets1 or Ets2 are important for positive canted of CTα transcription, and another Ets-family factor, Net as an important factor for negative control. In physiological condition, the induction of Ets2 by PKC activated by TPA or M-CSF is important for GT α transcription in macrophage cell line, RAW264 cells.
We were interested in the mechanism for the regulation of the synthesis of other major phospholipid in biomembrane, phosphatidylethanolamine (PE). The rate-limiting enzyme for PE synthesis is CTP phosphoethanolamine cytidylyltansferase (ET) and molecular mechanism for transcriptional regulation. The mRNA contents of ET in cultured cells were changed by the condition of culture medium although ET has been recognized as a house-keeping enzyme: To investigate the transcriptional control of ET, ET promoter was cloned, and prompter-luciferase constructs were prepared. The results suggested that the important element for the transcription of ET is CCAAT box and the element around it. We are trying to identify the regulatory factor far ET transcription in serum and the transcriptional factors important far the regulation of ET transcription now.