The function of the Wilms' tumor gene (WT1) overexpressed in leukemia and solid cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OJI Yusuke  Osaka University, Dept.of Biomedical Informatics, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20294100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yoshihiro  Osaka University, Dept.of Molecular Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20273691)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWT1 / anti-apootosis / motility / leukemia / solid cancer / 癌遺伝子 / 抗アポトーシス / 浸潤能 / 発がん遺伝子 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
The WT1 gene has four isoforms by alternative splicing at two sites [17AA(+)KTS(+),17AA(+)KTS(-),17AA(-)KTS(+),17AA(-)KTS(-)]. In the present project, we have demonstrated that WT1 17AA(+) isoforms [17AA(+)KTS(+),17AA(+)KTS(-)] played antiapoptotic roles in leukemia and various kinds of solid cancers and that WT1 17AA(-)KTS(-) isoform promoted cell motility and played antiapoptotic roles in solid cancers. Moreover, the studies using deletion mutants revealed several sites of the WT1 gene associated with its antiapoptotic function and enhancement of cell motility.