Anovel ubiquitin ligase, which targets TSLC-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tamotsu  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Department of Pathology, Associated professor (50226990)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssleletrophin / mind bomb / ubiquitin / Notch / pathology / ligase / endocytosis / cancer / Skeletrophin / neuralized / 肺癌 / ユビキチン連結醗素 / Notch ligands / Jagged-2 / 悪性黒色腫 / 多発性骨髄腫 / Notch lligands / ユビキチン / E3 / Notch ligand
Research Abstract
In the present study, we explore the pathobiological property of skeletrophin, which targets to Notch ligands and TSLC1. Interestingly, skeletrophin mediated mono-ubiquitination followed by endocytosis of the target surface membrane protein. CM/mina' RING motif of the skeletrophin, also described as mind bomb-2 (mib2), is necessary for monoubiquitination of the substrates. We also identified the promoter region of the skeletrophin gene and found that aberrant hypermethylation is responsible for silencing of skeletrophin expression in malignant melanoma and lung cancer. Monoubiquitination followed by the endocytosis appeared to play an important role of ligands-dependent Notch activation. These resent findings may indicated that aberrant or silencing of skeletrophin expression contribute the tumor development through cancer-stromal interaction.
I expect that the present findings may contribute the fundamental understandings of cancer-stromal reaction, further develop the new approach for malignant melanoma and lung cancer.