Imaging analysis reveals mechanistic differences between first and second phase insulin exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Mika  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor (40201941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Shinya  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80231489)
AOYAGI Kyota  Kyorin University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (50453527)
KIKUTA Toshiteru  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (80267468)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinsulin / exocytosis / pancreatic beta cell / TIRF microscopy / type 2 diaetes / secretory granule / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The mechanism of glucose-induced biphasic insulin release is unknown. We used total internal reflection fluorescence (TIRF) imaging analysis to reveal the process of first- and second-phase insulin exocytosis in pancreatic 13 cells. This analysis showed that previously docked insulin granules fused at the. site of syntaxin (Synt) 1A clusters during the first phase; however, the newcomers fused during the second phase external to the Synt1A clusters. In order to reveal the function of Synt1A in phasic insulin exocytosis, we generated Synt1A-knockout (Synt1A^<-/->) mice. Synt1A^<-/->β cells showed fewer previously docked granules with no fusion during the first phase; second-phase fusion from newcomers was well preserved. Rescue experiments using adenovirus-expressed Synt1A in Synt1A^<-/->β cells showed restoration of granule docking status and fusion events during the first phase. Inhibition of the functions of other plasma membrane syntaxins, Synt3 and Synt4, did not affect second-phase insulin exocytosis by experiments with dominant negative forms of Synt3 and Synt4. Thus, our findings show that the first phase is Synt1A-dependent, but the second phase is not. This indicates that insulin exocytosis underlying biphasic release differs spatially and mechanistically.