Development of "heterocapture sandwich EIA" and detection of the a hormone-disrupting substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Seiichi  Tokushima Bunri University, Institute for Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (10156268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDOH Kazumi  Tokushima Bunri University, Institute for Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (40212906)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHapten / Immunoassay / phage display method / Monoclonal antibody / ELISA / 抗体 / 酵素 / 分析化学 / 内分泌撹乱物質
Research Abstract
We develop new ultra sensitive immunoassay "heterocapture sandwich EIA" detecting a haptenic antigen equal to or less than molecular weight 1KD at an amol level and, including a hormone-disrupting substance, enable high sensitive detection of the low-molecular substance. Therefore, using a phage display method, it prepares second antibody for the complex of the primary antibody with a low molecule antigen and establishes ultra sensitive non-competitive method by these two kinds of antibodies. We examined the influence on protein degradation mechanism to analyze the influence on human body by the a hormone-disrupting substance.
As a model hapten, it was used E-64c. This E-64c strongly inhibits cathepsin B in lysosome with thiol protease inhibitor in vivo. Therefore, E-64c is used for the elucidation of the intracellular degradation mechanism well, but the metabolism mechanism is not apparent. In "the heterocapture sandwich EIA", we react E-64c and primary antibody and form an E-64c-antibody complex. This complex is measured using specific second antibody for the E-64c-antibody combining site continuously. So it prepares specific second antibody by "a phage display method", but primary antibody must be monoclonal antibody. Then at first we decided to prepare monoclonal antibody for E-64c. We made E-64c-KLH using carbodiimide and immunized it to mouse and prepared monoclonal antibody. Now, we are making the artificial antibody which is specific for this monoclonal antibody / E-64c binding site by a phage display method.
We examined various kinds of labeled compounds and enzymatic tagging to evade steric hindrance when we used two kinds of labeled antibody in parallel with this. As a result, recombinant alkaline phosphatase was suitable from a metabolic turnover rate and molecular weight, and conjugation understood that a maleimide-hinge method was suitable most.