Molecular basis of leukodystrophy caused by a dosage-sensitive gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Akiko  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of bioregulation, Assistant Professor (30253454)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgene / genome / neurological disorder / 神経科学 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
The proteolipid protein gene (PLP1) on chromosome Xq22 is a dosage-sensitive gene and PLP1 duplication causes Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease (PMD), an X-linked disorder characterized by dysmyelination in the central nervous system. To understand the nature of the genomic rearrangement, we examined the precise sequences of the duplication breakpoints of six newly identified PMD patients at nucleotide levels. The extent of duplication was systematically examined using various PAC probes along the Xq22 region by interphase FISH. We mapped approximate location of the centromeric and/or telomeric ends of the duplicated segments by quantitative multiplex PCR using sequence-tagged site primers. After detecting the rearranged restriction fragments by Southern blot hybridization, junction fragments were amplified by inverse-PCR. Sequence analysis revealed that the duplicated segments, arranged in a head to tail manner, varied from 0.3 Mb to 1 Mb in length. There was no homology between the sequences around the centromeric and the telomeric ends except for several nucleotides. Therefore, it is likely that non-homologous end joining causes PLP1 duplications in these cases. Toward the development of a therapy we generated a new vector-based expression system for an artificial miRNA precursor motif (AMPM) under the control of an RNA polymerase II promoter. The AMPM located in the intron or the exon of the selection marker gene mediated silencing of the reporter gene expression in cultured cells. Furthermore, we identified a heterozygous deletion of ITPR1 in spinocerebellar ataxia 16 and determined the deletion breakpoint. It appears that ITPR1 is a dosage-sensitive gene.