Study of hypermethylated and cancer-related genes in the early stage of lung adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masayuki (2007)  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (00198582)
飯嶋 達生 (2005-2006)  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40222799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 雅之  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslung adenocarcinoma / carcinogenesis / methylation / SAMD14 / ホモローグ / マウス / CpG island / AJマウス / KIF21A / Samd14 / NNK / ACIN1 / MCA / AAH
Research Abstract
Aberrant methylation of promoter CpG islands is known to be a major inactivation mechanism of tumor suppressor and tumor-related genes. In order to identify novel hypermethylated genes in early-stage lung adenocarcinoma, we performed methylated CpG island amplification (MCA), modified suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) and methylation-specific PCR (MSP) to identify aberrant methylation of CpG islands in the A/J mouse lung adenoma model, which histologically mimics the early stage of human pulmonary adenocarcinoma. Through MCA, SSH and differential screening (DS), we detected five genes that were hypermethylated in mouse adenoma tissue. Among the five genes, three of them have human homologues, and two of the three showed down-regulation of their expression in human lung adenocarcinoma. Of these two genes, we selected sterile alpha motif domain 14 (SAMD14) and further analyzed its methylation status and expression level by methylation-specific PCR (MSP) and quantitative real time PCR (qRT-PCR). Hypermethylation at the CpG site of the SAMD14 promoter region was detected frequently in early invasive adenocarcinoma (8/24, 33.3%) but not in in situ adenocarcinoma (0/7, 0%) or normal lung tissue (0/31, 0%). Most of the lung adenocarcinoma cell lines examined showed suppressed expression of SAMD14 together with hypermethylation at the promoter region, although an immortalized bronchial epithelium cell line (PL16B) did not show hypermethylation and did express SAMD14. These data suggest that methylation of the SAMD14 gene promoter region is a specific event in pulmonary adenocarcinogenesis and is associated with malignant progression.