Overexpression of c-Maf in angioimmunoblastic T cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90045732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAILD-T / AILT / c-Maf / cyclinD / ATL / PTCL(U) / ALCL / nasal lymphoma / T細胞性リンパ腫 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 免疫組織化学 / cyclinD1 / cyclinD2 / AILD-Tリンパ腫 / Tリンパ腫
Research Abstract
The oncogene c-Maf was recently found to be overexpressed in approximately 50% of multiple myeloma cases, and a role for c-Maf in promoting cyclin D2 expression has been postulated. We previously examined c-Maf expression in various T-cell lymphomas by RT-PCR and found extremely elevated c-Maf levels in angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AILT). In this study, we examined T-cell lymphomas for c-Maf and cyclin expression immunohistochemically as well as by real time RT-PCR method. We examined 72 cases of T-cell lymphomas. As a result, c-Maf expression was seen in 23/31cases of AILT, 3/11 of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL), 4/19 of peripheral T-cell lymphoma, unspecified and 0/11 cases of mycosis fungoides. Double immunostaining in AILT revealed that the majority of c-Maf positive cells were also positive for CD43 (MT1), CD45RO (UCHL-1) and CD4 but were negative for CD20 (L26). Additionally, cyclins D1 and D2, which stimulate cell cycle progression, were overexpressed in a large number of the c-Maf positive AILT samples. Quantitative RT-PCR analysis also showed that c-Maf was overexpressed in 8/31 cases of AILT, 0/19 of PTCL(U), 2/8 of multiple myeloma, presenting significant difference between AILT and PTCL(U). These findings strongly suggest that CD4 positive neoplastic T-cells in AILT show c-Maf expression. These findings provide new insight into the pathogenesis of AILT and suggest that c-Maf may be a useful diagnostic marker for AILT