Early-detection, diagnosis and monitoring of malignant lymphoma/leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKA Takashi  Grad, Sch.of Med., Den., & Pham. Sci., Assistant Prof., 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50160651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Tadashi  Grad, Sch.of Med., Den., & Pham. Sci., Prof., 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
OUCIDA Mamoru  Grad, Sch.of Med., Den., & Pham. Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80213635)
SHINAGAWA Katsuzi  Grad, Sch.of Med., Den., & Pham. Sci., Assistant Prof., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00273988)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEpigenetic / SHP1 / Methylation / Leukemia / Lymphoma / CIM P / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 分子病理学 / 細胞組織 / バイオテクノロジー / 病理学
Research Abstract
There are various kinds of hematopoietic malignancies including lymphoma and leukemia. There is wide range of spectrum in terms of prognosis. Some of them are very aggressive and hard to control. Others show slightly well prognosis. In many cases, relapse will occur after the regression of tumor cells with the treatments of chemotherapy, x-irradiation or immuno-therapy etc., if only a small number of tumor cells could survive. In order to prevent relapse and induce complete remission, development of highly sensitive, specific technology to detect tumor cells is urgently required.
We found highly frequent gene silencing of specific genes with DNA hyper-methylation in hematopoietic malignancies. Especially, we found that some type of malignant lymphoma/leukemia show specific changes of methylation profiles and also CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP) in accordance with the progression. In the basis of these findings, we developed a new highly sensitive, specific system to detect hematopoietic malignancies. It will be useful for the early-detection, diagnosis and monitoring of malignant lymphoma/leukemia.