Examination and execution of cancer research using virtual microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OGA Atsunori  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90243633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Shigeto  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80284511)
KONDO Tomoko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (30379979)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspathology / information technology / virtual slide / tissue microarray / telemedicine / breast cancer / genome / oral cancer / Tissue microarray / バーチャル顕微鏡 / 組織アレイ / CGH / サーバー
Research Abstract
The research using tissue microarray was announced in the symposium of the Japan Cytometry Society in July, 2006.
Afterwards, various parameters were combined as effectively as possible, and it succeeded in the improvement of judgment of the prognosis of breast cancers except stage IV. The virtual slide system improved the efficiency of the data accumulation and comparison. The genomic analysis of cancer research accompanied with morphological approaches has been performed in our laboratory. For example, we reported on two different genetic pathways for carcinogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma, and accumulations of large-sized genomic aberration in non-neoplastic cells as English paper, respectively. The combined study (genomic analysis using DNA-chip and gene expression analysis by immunohistochemical staining) in rare type of salivary gland cancer has been performed. Moreover, it was proven to use virtual slide, to execute the diagnostic consultation for pathological specimens between remote places, and to be able to obtain effective information within 30 minutes. Clinical and pathology conference using virtual slide system between remote places via internet were performed. This virtual slide system was used for medical student education, too. We uploaded digital files of guide for pathological training including the histological images, and it was able to be downloaded, used and modified easily by medical students. It reported on application of virtual slide system to education, cancer research, or surgical pathology in the workshop session of Japanese Society of Pathology in March, 2007. In conclusion, virtual slide system is effective for cancer research, education, and surgical pathology.