Clinicopathyological and molecular studies for arising and development of lung Adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Takaomi  Kyushu University, Hospital, 講師 (70380615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Yoshikazu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Division of Pathophysiological and Experimental Pathology, Professor (40315065)
居石 克夫  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNon-small cell lung cancer / AAH / BAC / CHFR / smoking / Aurora-A / 肺腺癌 / PDGF-A / 血管新生スイッチ / リンパ管新生 / AURORA
Research Abstract
Loss of tumor suppressors and activation of oncogenes lead to carcinogenesis. Abnormal expressions of CHFR, a novel checkpoint gene, or of Aurora kinases, key regulators of mitosis, have been detected in a variety of solid tumors. Recently, CHFR has been revealed to ensure chromosomal stability by controlling the expression level of Aurora-A in vitro. However, the frequency of aberrant expression of these proteins and the association with clinicopathologic parameters remain poorly defined in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). In this study, we investigated the immunohistochemical protein expression of CHFR and Aurora-A in 157 NSCLC cases and evaluated the association between clinicopathologic parameters statistically. The relationship between CHFR protein and mRNA levels and the association with promoter methylation of CHFR gene were also examined in 20 frozen sections of NSCLC.
Overexpression of Aurora-A and reduced expression of CHFR were found in 94 cases (59.8%) and 62 cases (39%) of NSCLC, respectively, and those were significantly correlated with tumor differentiation and size. Moreover, diminished expression of CHFR was associated with smoking-related squamous cell carcinoma cases and poor prognosis, significantly. Multivariate analysis revealed that CHFR expression was an independent prognostic factor. A statistical correlation was evident between CHFR protein and mRNA expressions.
In conclusion, our results suggest the aberrant expression of Aurora-A and/or of CHFR contributed to the increase in malignant potential in NSCLC. We also revealed that CHFR expression was predominantly impaired in smoking-related squamous cell carcinoma and might be a useful prognostic marker in NSCLC.