Analysis of activated gene network in the microenvironment of lung cancer-invasion front.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshimichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Motoyasu  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70292274)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLung cancer / Invasiveness / Gene expression profiling / Neoangiogenesis / Micropapillary component / In situ vs invasive adenocarcinoma / Metastsis suppressor gene / Histone acetylation / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / 血管新生 / 上皮内腺癌vs浸潤性腺癌 / γ-catenin (plakoglobin) / HDAC-1 / 浸潤・転移 / HMGA2(HMGIC) / EMT / CD105 / HIF-1
Research Abstract
1. In order to construct a practical panel for evaluation of the invasiveness of pulmonary adenocarcinoma, candidate genes were searched by gene expression profiling analysis using cDNA microarray, emphasizing gene network in the microenvironment of lung cancer-invasion front, especially in 1) tumor angiogenesis, 2) micropapillary component (which have been recently proposed as a novel indicator of the aggressiveness), and 3) different gene expression between in situ adenocarcinoma and invasive one.
2. In 1) tumor angiogenesis, in addition to the number of CD105-labelled neovasculatures, expressions of VEGF 121, Ang-2, HIF 1α, HIF 2α genes were disclosed to correlate with both tumor invasiveness and prognoses of lung cancer patients.
3. In 2) micropapillary component, micropapillary adenocarcinoma showed a significantly different gene expression profile from that of conventional papillary adenocarcinoma in the unsupervised cluster analysis. CXCL14 and S100P genes were nominated as candidates for determinant of aggressive biological behavior of micropapillary adenocarcinoma.
4. In 3) In situ and invasive adenocarcinoma, up-regulation of HDAC 1, Twist 1, CEACAM 1 genes and down-regulation of MMP 28 and VEGF-D were demonstrated to correlate with invasiveness of pulmonary adenocarcinomas.
5. A panel for the evaluation of invasiveness of pulmonary adenocarcinoma was constructed using those genes as well as nine genes which had been selected in the previous study, including MMP-14, MMP-3, p21-Rac 1, Notch-4 / Jagged-1, Jagged-2, c-fos related antigen, ezrin, MIC-1. Clinical usefulness of the panel is now being evaluated.
6. An experimental approach using HT1080 tumor cells inoculated differently in nude mice disclosed plakoglobin (gamma-catenin) is a novel metastasis-supressor gene, which was confirmed in the analysis of highly malignant human sarcoma cases.