International standardization project for the clinico-pathological diagnosis of IgA Nephropathy : Development of pathology database with clinical correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba-East National Hospital, Clinical Research Center
Principal Investigator
JOH Kensuke  Chiba-East National Hospital, Clinical Research Center, Division of Immunopathology, Chief, 免疫病理研究部, 部長 (10057086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINO Yasuhiko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Internal Medicine, Professor, Chairman, 医学部・内科学, 教授 (60130077)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKidney / IgA Nephropay / Clinical practice guideline / Histopathological Exaluation / Renal Biopsy / Steroid therapy / ガイドライン
Research Abstract
1. Revision plan of the clinico-pathological classification of IgA Nephropathy (3 rd edition by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare / Japanese society of Nephrology)
We devised a method to compile clinico-pathological information into a database and reviewed how we can apply the database to histological classification. After having got approval of an ethic committee, 643 cases of kidney biopsy material of IgA nephropathy (IgAN) (adult 529 cases, child 114 cases) were collected from 13 university hospital and 21 kidney network institutions of National Hospital Organization. The risk factors in the histological lesions of IgAN for proteinuric progression (PUP) as well as renal functional impairment (RFI) in the patients without steroid therapy (non-ST group) was analyzed statistically, and compared the data of non-ST group with those of the group with ST (ST group), so that the histological lesions getting the effectiveness of ST could be elucidated. In addition, equations predicting probability of the prognoses was produced, by which an applicability of ST for each patient could be judged.
2. Activity for an international consensus classification for IgA nephropathy
A collaboration with 14 nephrologists and 13 renal pathologists in the world was planed for an international standardization of pathological diagnosis of IgAN. Kidney biopsy materials of 300 cases (adult 250 cases, child 50 cases) were collected from North America, Asia, and Europe. We diagnosed them individually and gave a reproducibility of the quantitative histopathological diagnosis using a common score sheet. We are making an original proposal about the classification by verification with accumulated pathological and clinical data.