Clinicopathological importance of estrogen receptor-β in breast cancer of Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HONMA Naoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Researcher (70321875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Kaiyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human, Chief (00154956)
AKIYAMA Futoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human, Cancer Institute, Breast Pathology, Sub-chief (50222550)
SAKAMOTO Goi  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human, Cancer Institute, Breast Pathology, Chief (80085620)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbreast cancer / estrogen receptor-β / estrogen receptor-α / progesterone receptor / HER2 / hormonal therapy / prognostic marker / エストロゲンレセプターβ
Research Abstract
PURPOSE. The clinicopathological importance of a second estrogen receptor, ER-β, in breast cancers has been intensely studied; however, there is still no real consensus regarding the clinical utility of an ER-β assay, probably because of the lack of standardized methodology, the presence of several ER-β isotypes (ER-β1-5, etc.) and, more importantly, the lack of convincing data on whether an ER-β status provides clinically useful information over what is already provided by the traditional estrogen receptor (ER-α)/progesterone receptor (PR) assay. A large and systematic study is needed to address these important issues.
MATERIALS AND METHODS. Archival materials of 442 invasive breast cancers from women treated with adjuvant tamoxifen monotherapy and a long follow-up period (median 11.1 years) were subjected to immunohistochemical study using four commercially available anti-ER-β antibodies; anti-ER-β1 monoclonal, anti-ER-βcx (= ER-β2) monoclonal, anti-ER-β1-3 monoclonal, and anti-ER-β1-3 polyclonal.
RESULTS. ER-β expression correlated with a favorable prognosis regardless of the antibody, although anti-ER-β1 monoclonal antibody appeared to be the best marker. In multivariate analysis, ER-β1 status emerged as an independent prognostic factor. ER-β1 status was a significant predictor of survival in postmenopausal, but not premenopausal, women. Prognostic value of ER-β1 is especially distinct among patients with ER-α-negative/PR-negative or ER-α-negative/PR-negative/HER2-negative tumors, a group of patients widely believed to be hormone unresponsive, have poor prognosis, and needing chemotherapy.
CONCLUSION. Immunohistochemical examination of ER-β1 in addition to ER-α and PR is clinically important to predict survival of patients with breast cancer treated with tamoxifen monotherapy. ER-β1 examination may optimize breast cancer treatment.