Prediction of minute prostatic cancer development by telomere length measured with tissue section FISH method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Assistants, 東京都老人総合研究所, 助手 (10158751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Scientists, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (60159069)
TAKUBO Kaiyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Team Leaders, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究部長 (00154956)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProstate / Telomere / Telomerase / FISH / Pathology / 核酸 / 癌 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We invited Dr. Steven Poon from the BC Cancer Center, Canada, twice in 2005 and 2006, to work as a member of our research team. In collaboration with Dr. Poon, we devised a new software program, "Tissue Telo version 2", for measurement of telomere length using tissue sections. With this approach, and the use of fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) with a telomere-specific probe on tissue sections, we were able to measure telomere length in archival sections of prostatic tissue, and obtained the following data :
1.Difficulties with analysis of prostatic tissue
Prostatic tissue contains rough muscle and collagen fibers, which have very strong autofluorescence. This autofluorescence prevented us from measuring telomere length in epithelium and stroma. Although several methods for removing this autofluorescence were tried, sufficiently satisfactory fluorescence microscopy images could not be obtained. Thus it is more difficult to obtain good images using prostate than with gastrointestinal tissue.
2.Improvement of quantitative fluorescence in situ hybridization
We used centromere fluorescence intensity as an internal control, and expressed telomere length as the telomere/centromere intensity ratio (TCR). Moreover, we used TCR of cell block sections of TIG-1 to obtain more precise data. The normalized TCR was the TCR of a histologic section divided by the TCR of a section of TIG-1 from a cell block.
3.TCRs of carcinoma cells were 71-83% those of normal fibroblasts. On the basis of these different TCRs, it appeared feasible to distinguish cancer cells from fibroblasts.
4.TCRs of (luminal cells) were smaller than those of (basal cells) in the prostate gland. It is suggested that luminal and basal cells constitute different populations in the prostate.
5.TCRs of normal fibroblasts were different from those of cancer fibroblasts. It is suggested that these cell populations in the stroma are different.