Identification of subtype-specific genomic alterations in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Hiroyuki  Aichi Cancer Center, Molecular Medicine, Researcher, 遺伝子医療研究部, 主任研究員 (30373492)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsATLL / Array CGH / Genomic alteration / Lymphoma / CARMA1 / Array CG / ゲノム異 / アレイCGH / 成人T細胞性白血病 / リンパ腫 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノムコピー数異常 / 遺伝子増幅
Research Abstract
Aggressive adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) such as acute and lymphoma types are fatal diseases with poor prognosis. Although these two subtypes feature different clinicopathological characteristics, no detailed comparative analyses of genomic/genetic alterations have been reported. We performed array-based comparative genomic hybridization for 17 acute and 49 lymphoma cases as well as real-time quantitative PCR to identify the target genes of recurrently amplified regions. Comparison of the genome profiles of acute and lymphoma types revealed that the lymphoma type had significantly more frequent gains at 1q, 2p, 4q, 7p and 7q, and losses of 10p, 13q, 16q and 18p, whereas the acute type showed a gain of 3/3p. Of the recurrent high-level amplifications found at 1p36, 6p25, 7p22, 7q and 14q32 in the lymphoma type, we were able to demonstrate that CARMA I is a possible target gene of the 7p22 amplification for the lymphoma type but not for the acute type. Furthermore, we found BCL11B overexpression in acute type irrespective of the 14q32 gain/amplification, while no or low expression of the gene in the lymphoma type. These results suggest that acute and lymphoma types are genomically distinct subtypes, and thus may develop tumors via disti