A study on the mechanism for the acceleration of atherosclerotic development by NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kazuya  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Genetic Medicine, Associate professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (20184898)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / mouse model / cardiovascular medicine / NKT cells / lipopolysaccharide / apolipoprotein E / CD1d / PPARy / リポ多糖 / CDld / 高脂肪食 / CD1
Research Abstract
1. Irradiation chimeras were established with CD1d^<-/->, β_2m^<-/->, Jα18^<-/->, or WT mice as donors and Ldlr^<-/-> mice as host and atherosclerotic lesion areas were quantified following 5-wk feeding of high-fat, western diet (WD) after reconstitution of bone marrow. The lesion areas were greater in chimeras of each donor as β_2m^<-/->> WT = Jα18^<-/->> CD1d^<-/->, whereas there was no difference in lipid profile in sera.
2. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) treatment aggravates atherosclerosis. To examine whether NKT cells are involved in this process, apoE^<-/-> and apoE^<-/-> CD1d^<-/-> mice were treated for 5 wk with LPS 0.5μg/g/wk. The acceleration of disease development was observed in apoE^<-/-> mice suggesting that NKT cells are necessary for the process. Moreover, the removal of NK cells with asialo-GM_1 Ab reduced the lesion areas, suggesting that NK cells play a critical role.
3. Treatment of WT mice with P-galactosylceramide (13-GalCer) did not reduce the areas of atherosclerotic lesions. However, it increased HDL cholesterol level and body weight when mice were fed with WD. These phenomena were not observed in CD ld7-mice. 13-GalCer may possess PPARγ-like action.
4. NKT-cell dynamics and functional modulation were examined with WD-feeding on WT and CD1d^<-/-> mice. In WT, the reductions of NK1.1^+TCRβ^+ or α-GC-loaded CD1d dimer^+ TCRβ^+ cells in spleen and of IFN-γ production were demonstrated. Proliferative responses against ovalbumin (OVA) and IFN-γ production in the supernatant were reduced. Delayed type hypersensitivity (DTH) response against OVA was also suppressed. These suppressions in proliferative responses and in DTH were not observed in CD1d^<-/-> mice.