Project/Area Number |
17590335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Junko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60334059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Masayuki University of Tsukuba. Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00198582)
IIJIMA Tatsuo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40222799)
INADOME Yukinori University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50375490)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | hepatic stem cell / differentially expressed / expression analysis / hepatocellular carcinoma / hepatoblastoma / 肝肝細胞 / 肝硬変 |
Research Abstract |
We have demonstrated for the first time that APP and DKK-3 are differentially expressed in adult HSLCs. The expression of APP and DKK-3 in the liver was characteristically higher at a very early fetal stage than in the intermediate or late stage, or in adult liver, and was inversely correlated with the expression of AFP and ALB. Moreover, DKK-3, like AFP, was up-regulated in 7D liver of 80% HM. Both 5^<th> GW fetal liver and 7D liver of 80% HM were shown to be proliferating and to have similar developing histology. Cells expressing DKK-3 were located in the hepatic parenchyma of 5^<th> GW fetal liver, and in the periportal area of normal and regenerating adult liver, suggesting the possible presence of adult HSLCs in the periportal area. These results suggested that DKK-3 was up-regulated in immature and developing liver, and was possibly involved in hepatic differentiation and liver regeneration. Furthermore, to evaluate the relation between DKK-3 expression and hepatic differentiation in hepatoblastomas (HBLs) and hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs) and the utility of DKK-3 as a diagnostic marker of these hepatic malignant tumors, we analyzed the expression pattern of DKK-3 in primary fourteen HBLs and seventy-two HCCs by in situ hybridization and IHC. Cases expressing DKK-3 were 79% in HBLs and 21% in HCCs. Cases co-expressing DKK-3 and alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) were 57% in HBLs and 10% in HCCs, and cases expressing DKK-3 or AFP were 100% in HBLs and 72% in HCCs. The results support the histological similarity of HBLs to embryonal or fetal liver rather than HCCs, and suggest that DKK-3 is a useful diagnostic marker of HBLs to detect the wide rage of HBLs.