Analysis of novel substrate for MT1-MMP and its cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Naohiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med.Sci., Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70334282)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMT1-MMP / HB-EGF / EGF-R / Heparin-binding domain / プロテオリシス / 細胞外マトリックス / MS
Research Abstract
Heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor(HB-EGF) is synthesized as membrane-anchored proHB-EGF and it is converted to a soluble form(sHB-EGF) through processing at the membrane proximal region by proteases belonging to the ADAM(a disintegrin and metalloprotease) family. Additionally, the N-terminal region of proHB-EGF is also processed and multiple forms of proHB-EGFs have been observed. However, the proteinases responsible for processing of the N-terminal region and the effect of this processing on the HB-EGF activity are unknown. In this study we demonstrate that the N-terminal processing of proHB-EGF is defective in MT1-MMP-null fibroblasts and it was reconstituted by re-expression of MT1-MMP. The cleaved site by MTI-MMP in vitro was determined to be ^<82>A-^<83>L, but the N-terminus of the processed proHB-EGF in cells was five amino acid downstream(^<88>K). Corresponding sHB-EGFs were also detected in the culture medium. Although the processed proHB-EGF by MT1-MMP still retains the basic amino acid stretch for heparin binding, it did not bind to a heparin column. Processing of proHB-EGF by MT1-MMP was also sufficient to convert the heparin dependent mitogenic activity to independent. These results indicate that MT1-MMP is a critical new regulator of HB-EGF as it converts HB-EGF from a heparin-dependent to an independent growth factor.