Project/Area Number |
17590339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Satoshi University of Yamanashi, University of yamanashi Hospital, Assistant Professor (40328745)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | atherosclerosis / vascular endothelial cells / modified apolipoprotein / scavenger receptor / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理活性 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the pathophysiological roles of CD36 in atherogenesis, I examined the expression pattern of CD36 and HO-1 proteins using human arteries and aortas of the murine model of atherosclerosis.. A few vascular endothelial cells expressed CD36 on the shoulder of the atheoma or orifices of aorta. CD36 expression on the endothelial cells was not induced by cholesterol-rich diet. Therefore, blood flow (shear-stress) may modulate endothelial CD36 expression. In the stable atheroma, CD36 expression was almost restricted in the necrotic core, and viable foam cells abundantly expressed HO-1. However, in the ruptured plaque, foam cells tended to express stronger CD36, and weaker HO-1. This finding indicates that CD36 expression of foam cells may be involved in vulnerability of the plaques.