Generation and Characterization of Knockout Mice Targeting REV7 gene, which is involved in DNA damage tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKUMO Yoshiki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (40324438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Kumi  Nagoya University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50362231)
JIJIWA Mayumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (50378006)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdamage tolerance / REV7 / DNA repair / translesion DNA synthesis / knockout mouse / DNA損傷 / 損傷乗り換え型DNA複製
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to generate and analyze REV7 knockout mice. We carried out the construction of a knockout vector targeting the middle region of REV7, exon 3 to 6, in which REV7 interacts various proteins. The knockout vector was introduced into ES cells, and the cells were incubated in the selection medium with G418. About 150 G418-resistant colonies were cloned, and their genomic DNAs were extracted and used for PCR screening to identify homologous recombinants. However, we could not find homologous recombinants. Then we constructed another knockout vector using a different plasmid vector and introduced the vector into ES cells. About 750 G418-resistant clones were isolated and screened for identification of homologous recombinants. Despite many times of screening using various PCR condition, we could not find homologous recombinants in these clones. Possible reasons for the failure to identify homologous recombinants were ; 1) the genomic region cloned into the knockout vectors might not be suitable for homologous recombination, 2) PCR screening was not appropriate for identification of homologous recombinants in this case. For this reason, we decided to make the other knockout construct again using the different region of REV7 genome for homologous recombination. We constructed a new knockout vector targeting the region from exon 1 to exon 6 of REV7. We will introduce the new vector into ES cells soon and advance our project to generate REV7 knockout mice.