Mechanisms of differentiation and maintenance of hematopoietic cells and their supporting microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shin-ichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50208617)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbone marrow / B lymphocyte / hematopoietic microenvironment / plasma cell / beta-catenin / stem cell / immunology / mouse / 血液幹細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 胚性幹(ES)細胞 / 髄外造血 / ストロマ細胞 / 大理石骨病
Research Abstract
1)Mechanisms of the plasma cell migration from spleen to bone marrow.
To be clear the mechanisms of migration of plasma cells into bone marrow, the regulatory molecule was assessed. An antagonistic antibody against Flt3 (A2F10) injection at priming reduced the numbers of plasma cells in bone marrow, and increased in spleen. Antigen priming reduced the expression of CXCL12 on plasma cells in control mice, but not in A2F10-treated mice. Signaling via Flt3 on plasma cells reduced CXCL12, resulting in accelerating the migration of plasma cells to bone marrow. These results suggested that the regulation of CXCL12 expression by F1t3 signaling controlled plasma cell numbers in bone marrow. (Manuscript in preparation)
2)Function of Wnt/β-catenin signaling for multipotent hematopoietic cells.
To investigate one component of the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway that has been implicated in stem cell self-renewal. Retroviral-mediated introduction of stable β-catenin to primitive murine bone marrow cel … More ls allowed the expansion of multipotential c-Kit^<low>Sca-1^<low/->CD19^-CD11b^-Flt3^-CD43^+AA4.1^+NK1.1^-CD3^- CD11c^-Gr-1^-CD45R^+ cells in the presence of stromal cells and cytokines. These findings implicated the canonical Wnt pathway signaling in regulation of multipotent progenitors. (J. Immunol, 2006, 177: 2294-2303)
3)Characterization of multipotent cells in developing teeth.
To assess the potential of dental mesenchymal cells in developing teeth, we prepared mesenchymal cells from E13.5 tooth germ cells and assessed their potential for differentiation in culture. They differentiated into odontoblasts, chondrocyte-like cells, and osteoblast-like cells. Their derivation was confirmed by tracing NC-derived cells as LacZ^+ cells using P0-Cre/Rosa26R mice. These results suggest that NC-derived cells with the potential to differentiate into chondrocyte-like and osteoblast-like cells are present in the developing tooth, and these cells may contribute to tooth organogenesis. (Stem Cells, 2007, 25 : 78-87) Less