ANALYSIS OF FUNCTION OF THE DISEASE-RESPONSIBLE GENIE Nnal FOR A MUTANT MOUSE EXHIBITING CEREBELLAR ATAXIA AND MALE STERILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takayuki  Shimane University, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, PROFESSOR (90112135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Akihiro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR (00169054)
NAKANO Akinobu  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, PROFESSOR (70263514)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCEREBELLAR ATAXIA / PURKINJYE CELL / APOPTOSIS / CASPASE / NEURAL CELL DEATH / AMS MOUSE / MUTANT / Nnal GENE / Nna1遺伝子 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
The Ataxia and Male Sterility (AMS) mouse is a mutant that exhibits ataxia due to a near-complete loss of the cerebellar Purkinje cells and male sterility because of severe oligospermia due to the degeneration and death of differentiating germ cells in the serniniferous tubules. The disease-responsible ams gene was shown to be allelic to Nnal, of which the biochemical function remains to be elucidated. A RT-PCR analysis to sequentially cover the whole transcript of the Nnal gene revealed that no obvious differences in either the size or quantity of the mRNA. By sequencing the cDNA base pairs a point mutation of .G to C was detected at 2423bp in exon 17. This missense mutation caused 808th arginie → proline and it appeared to affect the protein structure and stability, because the transfection of the cDNA construct of the wild-type, but not of the mutant, led to the translation and stable expression of the protein.
To investigate how ams mutation affects the cellular processes, we devote … More d our efforts to the morphological analysis of the mode of cell death. The causes of the acute pathological atrophy of the AMS cerebellum were not only the primary near complete loss of the Purkinje cells but also the secondary damage to other cells. Dying Purkinje cells lacked the characteristics of classical apoptosis, but in the granular layer typical apoptotic bodies were recognized by electron microscopy, and a substantial number of TUNEL-positive cells and activated caspase-3-positive cells were observed. Thus death of Purkinje cells appeared to be autonomous, whereas granule cell death was considered to be target-related apoptosis. Another study on:the photic injury of the photoreceptor cell of the AMS retina revealed that the cells had lost the ability to resist such injurious factors while, in addition, the process of apoptotic cell death was also different from that of classical apoptosis. Since the ams mutation affects the dying process of many cell types in different manners, Nnal is likely to act as an important regulator of the life of cells. Less