| Project/Area Number |
17590350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Shinji (2006) Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Division of Pathophysiological and Experimental Pathology, Department of Pathology, Research associate, 大学院医学研究院, 非常勤助手 (10380429)
金 成豪 (2005) 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60380630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kazunori Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Division of Pathophysiological and Experimental Pathology, Department of Pathology, Research associate, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
SUEISHI Katsuo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Division of Pathophysiological and Experimental Pathology, Department of Pathology, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
YONEMITSU Yoshikazu Chiba University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Gene Therapy, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 客員教授 (40315065)
岡野 慎士 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 非常勤助手 (10380429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Tissue stem cell / Cord blood / I11 liver・liver regeneration / Vasculogenisis / FLK-1細胞 / 肝組織再生 / LDL受容体欠損マウス / 臍帯血液 / 分化 |
| Research Abstract |
Although tissue stem cells contribute to regeneration of tissue and has therapeutic potentials for clinical application of regenerative medicine, the use of the cells has some concerns including low proliferating capacity and low transplantable capacity as compared with ES cells. This study also reveals that ciliary body-derived tissue stem cells have an potential ability to differentiate into neural cells due to cell-aggregation without cell-proliferation. To overcome these issues, we identified and isolated a novel cell population, Albumin(ALB)+a-smooth muscle actin(a-SMA)VEGFR2+ cells, which also expressed the ES cell-expressing markers, and we also found out that the cells could differentiate to a-SMA+ smooth muscle cells or CD31+ vascular endothelial cells in the presence of PDGF-BB and VEGF, and could differentiate to ALB+ hepatocytes or CK18+ bile duct cells in the presence of HGF and EGF in vitro. Moreover, we found out that the non-stimulated VEGFR2+ cells could differentiate to α-SMA+ smooth muscle cells or CD31+ vascular endothelial cells, and HGF+EGF-stimulated VEGFR2+ cells could differentiate to hepatocytes or bile duct cells in vivo, when the cells were inoculated into subcapsule of spleens in partial hepatectomized adult mice. Furthermore, we identified and isolated a cord blood-derived cell population, CD45-CD133+CD34+VEGFR2+ cells, which could form colonies and differentiate to CD133-CD31+ vascular endothelial cells or α-SMA+ smooth muscle cells in the presence of VEGF, IGF, FGF-2,and/or PDGF-BB in vitro. In therapeutic cell transplantation for clinical setting, although there is a concern about rejection by sensitized allo-reactive memory T cells, the cord blood-derived CD45-VEGFR2+ cells has a potential source as endothelial progenitor cell (EPC), because we indicated that CCL2 was highly expressed in the ischemic muscular tissues using our murine limb ischemia models.