Role of signal transduction pathway in host defense during sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Akihiro  Okayama University, Pathology, Professor., 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSepsis / Innate immunity / Signal transduction / Systemic inflammatory response / Cytokine / chemokinesyndrome / 全身性炎症症候群
Research Abstract
Cytokine signaling mediated by STAT pathway is negatively regulated by SOCS proteins. In this project, we have investigated the role of SOCS3/5 that inhibit STAT3/4/6 pathway, in innate immunity during sepsis. Mice with a cell-specific overexpression of SOCS5 in T cells (SOCS5Tg) were resistant to the lethality relative to the wild-type (WT) mice. This was due to the enhanced innate immunity in SOCS5Tg mice whereby CD4+T cells with overexpressed SOCS5 augment type-1 immune response of neutrophils and macrophages. Enhanced type-1 response during sepsis was also seen in mice lacking chemokine receptor 8 (CCR8), suggesting an important role of chemokine signaling in innate immunity. In inflammation, resident macrophages, but not other cell types, play a regulatory role through a Stat3 signaling pathway by mediating the anti-inflammatory role of IL-10. Macrophages lacking STAT3 showed decreased expression of Fcy receptor and compliment receptor 1 (CCR1), which was conversely augmented in macrophages lacking SOCS3. This might be responsible for the augmented phagocytic activities of macrophages lacking STAT3/SOCS3. Mice with a cell-specific deletion of STAT3 in phagocytes augmented Thl and Th2 type acquired immune response, possibly due to enhanced APC activities off the cells. On the other hand, mice with a cell-specific overexpression of SOCS3 in T cells (SOCS3Tg mice) were resistant to sepsis due to decreased type-1 response in tissue, resulting in alleviated organ damage. The SOCS3Tg mice were also deleterious in drug-induced hepatotoxicity by increasing STAT1 activation while decreasing STAT3 activation in hepatocytes.