Mechanistic analysis for androgen independent growth of prostate cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ASAMOTO Makoto  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (50212494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外岩戸 尚美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70381853)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProstate cancer / cell culture / androgen / steroid hormone / cancer stem cells / 前立腺がん / 細胞株 / ラット / CD133 / GSTP / siRNA / 前立腺 / がん / トランスジェニック動物 / ヌードマウス / 可移植腫瘍 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We generated a transgenic rat with the SV40 T antigen under probasin promoter control, allowing prostate-specific gene expressions. Males demonstrate atypical epithelial cell proliferation in the prostate from 4 weeks of age and develop prostate carcinomas at 100% incidence before they are 15 weeks old. From the transgenic rat of 55 week-old, we established a transplanted tumor in nude mice with castration treatments. And then, we have tried to established cell lines from the nude mice tumor. Finally we established 3 cell lines. One cell line designated PCai-1 shows charcoal treated FBS insensitive growth, and two other cell lines PCai-2 and PCai-3 are sensitive for the charcoal treatment FBS with stopping growth. Characteristic gene expression profiles have been obtained for each 3 cell lines. These cell lines may be useful to study mechanisms of progression of prostate cancers, and to study chemo-prevention of prostate cancers. Furthermore, we established new cell lines from the non-castrated androgen dependent transplanted tumors. These cells had the stem cell like characters such as asymmetric tumor growth and CD133 expression.