Alteration in Copy-Numbers of Genes as a Mechanism for Acquired Drug Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kohichiroh  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助教 (30323695)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsanticancer drug / chemoresistance / CGH / DNA copy-number / ABC transporter / BCL-2 / topoisomerase / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 抗癌剤耐性 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Chemoresistance is a major obstacle for successful treatment of cancer. To identify regions of the genome associated with acquired resistance to therapeutic drugs, we conducted molecular cytogenetic analyses of 23 cancer-cell lines, each resistant to either camptothecin (CPT), cisplatin (cDDP), etoposide (VP-16), adriamycin (ADM), or cytosine arabinoside (Ara-C) although the parental tumor lines were not. Subtractive comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) studies revealed regions of gain or loss in DNA-copy numbers that were characteristic of drug-resistant cell lines ; i.e., differences from their drug-sensitive parental cell lines. Thirteen ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter genes (ABCA3, ABCB1 (MDR1), ABCB6, ABCB8, ABCB10, ABCB11, ABCC1 (MRP1), ABCC4, ABCC9, ABCD3, ABCD4, ABCE1, and ABCF2) were amplified among 19 of the resistant cell lines examined. Three genes encoding anti-apoptotic BCL-2 proteins (BCL2L2, MCL1, and BCL2L10) were also amplified and consequently over-expressed in three of the derivative lines. Down-regulation of BCL2L2 with an antisense oligonucleotide sensitized a VP-16 resistant ovarian-cancer cell line (SKOV3/VP) to VP-16. A decrease in copy numbers of genes encoding deoxycytidine kinase, DNA topoisomerase I, and DNA topoisomerase II alpha reduced their expression levels in one AraC-resistant line, two of three CPT-resistant lines, and two of five VP-16-resistant cell lines, respectively. Our results indicated that changes in DNA-copy numbers of the genes mentioned can activate or down-regulate them in drug-resistant cell lines, and that such genomic alterations might be implicated in acquired chemoresistance.