Analysis of dendritic cells after intra-bone marrow bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
INABA Muneo  Kansai Medical Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70115947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHA Hiroko  Kansai Medical Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIBM-BMT / Dendritic cells / Serial BMT / Hemopoietic stem cells / Subset / 骨髄内骨髄移植(IBM-BMT)
Research Abstract
Long-term repopulating ability (LTRA) of hemopoietic stem cells (HSCs) has been assessed by serial bone marrow transplantation (BMT), and using this protocol, we provide evidence that intra-bone marrow BMT (IBM-BMT) can efficiently reconstitute the hemopoietic system with cells of donor origin, in contrast to conventional intravenous bone marrow transplantation (IV- BMT). The frequency of donor-derived progenitor cells having Lin^-/c-kit^+ phenotype or more primitive progenitors with immunophenotype of CD34^+/Sca-1^+ cells is higher in the recipients that had received bone marrow cells (BMCs) by IBM-BMT in the tertiary recipients than those received BMCs by IV-BMT. Furthermore, neither donor-derived progenitor cells nor mature hematolymphoid cells were detected in 〜25% of the tertiary recipients that had received BMCs by IV-BMT, indicating that progenitor cells can be efficiently maintained by IBM-BMT, but not IV- BMT. This was confirmed by the comparison of the progenitor cells between the recipients that had received BMCs by IBM-BMT or IV-BMT one year previously. In addition to these findings, conventional and plasmacytoid dendritic cells (cDCs and pDCs respectively) were normally differentiated even in the tertiary recipients by IBM-BMT, but not by IV-BMT. These findings clearly show that IBM-BMT is suitable for long-term maintenance of the hematolymphoid system of donor origin.