Function of BCL11A in B-cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Takeshi  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, The Cancer Institute, Staff Scientist (00327321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takuro  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, The Cancer Institute, Chief (00180373)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBCLIIA / SUM0-1 / UBC9 / Senp / BCL6 / PML / Nuclear body / B cell / SUMOylation / de-SUMOylation / Senp2 / リンパ球 / 核内小体 / SUMO化 / lkaros / T細胞 / 遺伝子再構成 / IL7 / Pax5 / SUMO
Research Abstract
BCLI IA is a zinc-finger protein predominantly expressed in brain and hematopoietic cells. Previous studies show that BCLI1A is involved in acute myelo/monocytic leukemia and chronic lymphoid leukemia in mouse and human, respectively. Moreover, BCL1 IA is localized in the characteristic nuclear body in which BCL6 is co-localized. However, the significance of BCL11A in leukemogenesis and nuclear function remains unknown. In this study we show that BCLI1A interacts with Ubc9, a SUMO E2 ligase, and recruits SUMO-1 into the nuclear body. A lysine residue at amino acid 634 of BCLI1A is SUMOylated but not required for the SUMO-1 recruitment. The N-terminal region of BCLI IA is responsible for SUMO-1 recruitment as well as its nuclear body formation. We also show that Senp2, a SUMO specific peptidase, is co-localized in the nuclear body. Our results suggest that BCL1 IA could be involved in the SUMO conjugation system.