Structure and function of leuoocyte chemotactic lectin in parasitic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Makoto  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (40128369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmalaria / neutrophil / lectin / ubiquitin / Schistosoma / chitinase / Anopheles / eosinophil / ソロモン諸島 / サイトカイン / 生体防御 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
In Plasmodium infection, dramatic increase of neutrophil chemotactic activity was observed in the lysate of red blood cells km peripheral blood. The neutrophil chemotactic factor was purified by a combination of chromatographies, and the N-terminus aminoacid sequence of the protein was found to be identical with an ubiquitin family protein (IP18). The time course of the expression of IP18 was examined in each organ in Plasmodium infection. When the epitope of neutrophil chemotactic activity of IP18 was analyzed, it is clearly shown to be independent of fMLP (formyl-Met-Leu-Phe), TfiNCF (Tritrichomonas foetus), DiNCF (Dirofilaria immitis), GRO (chemokine). Analysis of the neutrophil chemotactic activity of various truncate forms of recombinant IP18 revealed that aminoacid sequence 78-88 was necessary for the expression of neutrophil chemotactic activity. IP18 showed hemaggutination activity, and C terminus 143-160 played important role for the hemaggutination activity. We also showed an eosinophil chemotactic activity in saliva or midgut extract of anopheline mosquitoes that transmit malaria parasites. This eosinophil chemotactic factor was identified as a chitinase family protein akin to eosinophil chemotactic factor produced in schistosomiasis. Antibody to chitinase was observed in the majority of residents sera in malaria endemic area, Solomon islands. The titer of aanti-chitinase was not correlated with the parasitemia of P. farciparum parasites. Thus, leukocyte chemotactic lectin would possess significant role for parasitic infections.