Function of E-cadherin and mast cell proliferation in nematode infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TEGOSHI Tatsuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (40254370)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmast cell / infectious disease / cell adhesion molecule / nematode / 線虫感染 / E-カドヘリン / Ep-CAM
Research Abstract
Mast cells that are differentiated in the respiratory and gut mucosa (mucosal-type mast cells : MMC) play a pivotal role in the development of allergic inflammation of the airways, nematode-induced inflammation, and worm burden clearance. We demonstrated that murine BMMC grown in the presence of IL-3 and IL-4 and the human mast cell line HMC-1 expressed E-cadherin, and BMMC cultured with a combination of four cytokines, SCF, IL-3, IL-9 and TGF-β1 expressed E-cadherin and aE67 integrin which binds to E-cadherin heterophilically. The present study aimed at elucidation of the expression and function of cell adhesion molecules included E-cadherin in mucosal type mast cells. The gene expression of BMMC cultured with a combination of SCF, IL-3, IL-9 and TGF-β1 by reserve transcription (RT)-realtime PCR showed that αEB7 integrin, Ep-CAM (Epithelial cell adhesion molecule), ZO-1 (zonula occludin) and Vinculin were upregulated. FACS analysis showed that BMMC expressed aE67 integrin and Ep-CAM at high levels. Ep-CAM is a calcium-independent homophilic cell adhesion molecule of 39-42 kDa which is expressed by the majority of epithelial tissues. ZO-1 was tight junction-associated proteins and joining to the actin cytoskeleton. Vinculin is a membrane-cytoskeletal protein in focal adhesion plaques that is involved in linkage of E-cadherin to the actin filament. These results suggest that E-cadherin, αEβ7 integrin, Ep-CAM, ZO-1 and Vinculin expressed on mucosal-type mast cells might play a critical role in cell migration, selective localization, or retention of mast cells within gut mucosa.