Analysis of "balloon-like macrophage" induced by Salmonella infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Gen-ichiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30383730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40229422)
MATSUI Hidenori  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute, Assistant Professor, 生命科学研究所, 講師 (30219373)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSalmonella / Macrophage / Intracellular bacteria / Apoptosis / Flagella / F-actin dissociation / 細胞内寄生細菌
Research Abstract
The intracellular parasite, Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, causes a typhoid-like systemic disease in mice. Whereas the survival of Salmonella in phagocytes is well understood, little has been documented about the anti-bacterial activity of phagocytic cell and non-phagocytic cells, also exit of intracellular Salmonella from host cells. In this project, first, we focused on c-Fos : it has been recognized as a key regulator of osteoclast-macrophage lineage determination. Surprisingly, mice lacking c-Fos are susceptible to Salmonella infection (Maruyama et al. 2007). The result suggests that c-Fos also confers protective immunity against Salmonella in mice. Next, we examined osteoblast-non phagocytic cells in bone marrow-can act against Salmonella infection or not. Interestingly, osteoblasts can exhibit a subset of phenotypes reminiscent of macrophages in the course of Salmonella infection (Maruyama et al. 2006). Third, we found that some population of infected macrophages Salmonella induce "oncosis", an irreversible progression to eukaryotic cell death characterized by swelling of the entire cell body. Intracellular Salmonella move vigorously using flagella and eventually, they intermittently exit with a flagella dependent manner (manuscript in preparation).