Activation of calcineurin signal transduction by Clostridium perfingens beta-toxin in HL-60 cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Masahiro  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40164462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (90170315)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsClostridium perfrigens / Beta-toxin / HL-60 cells / Phospholipase C / Calcineurin / Cyclosporin A / ラフト / 血球系細胞 / ホスフォリパーゼC / オリゴマー形成
Research Abstract
Clostridium perfringens beta-toxin is an important agent of necrotic enteritis. Of the 10 cell lines tested, only HL-60 cell line was susceptible to beta-toxin. The toxin induced swelling and lysis of the cells. The toxin induced production of diacylglycerol and inositol-3-phosphate (IP3) in a dose-and a time-dependent manner through the activation of phospholipase C (PLC) when incubated with HL-60 cells at 37 ℃, the toxin induced cell swelling were suppressed by Ca^<2+> antagonists (TMB-8,BAPTA-AM) and calcineurin (CN) inhibitor (cyclosporin A) but not by Ca^<2+> entry blocker (verapamil) and PKC inhibitor. When Fura-2-AM-treated HL-60 cells were incubated with the toxin in the absence of extracelluar Ca^<2+>, the cells increased intracellular Ca^<2+> in a dose-and a time-dependent manner. The results suggested that the toxin induced lysis of cells is closely related the intracelluar Ca^<2+> mobilization. Treatment of HL-60 cells with beta-toxin resulted in the activation of CN activity within 5 min. Cyclosporin A inhibited the toxin-induced increase of CN activity. An important intracelluar substrate for CN is NFTA (nuclear factor of activated T-cells). Activation of CN induced the translocation of NFTA to nucleus. The toxin stimulated the nuclear translocation of NFAT in HL-60 cells. The data indicated that beta-toxin-induced cell swelling is dependent on the Ca^<2+>/CaM-dependent CN through activity of PLC.