Virus proliferation mechanism by the monoubiquitin-dependent vesicular transport complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2006)
Tohoku University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Cancer Chemotherapy, Director, 免疫学部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvirus / proteome / monoubiquitin / サイトメガロウイルス / Hrs / 小胞輸送 / 超初期遺伝子 / 吸着 / 侵入
Research Abstract
Although significance of the vesicular transport system in virus proliferation is suspected, precise mechanisms underlying it remains unknown. In this study, we investigated transport proteins STAM1, STAM2 and Hrs, all of which sort cell surface receptors, in virus life cycle. Mouse cytomegalovirus (MCMV) proliferation was decreased by the Hrs-depletion. Since MCMV attachment and entry left unaffected by Hrs, we next examined immediate early gene, ie1 mRNAs for ie1 showed no significant difference irrespective of Hrs. Unexpectedly, however, IE1 protein showed significant suppression by Hrs-depletion. I found that some portion of IE1 protein travels out of the nucleus into the cytoplasm, where it locates on the endosomes. Because Hrs is an endosomal protein, we suspect that Hrs binds and sorts Iel, leading to the lysosome dependent degradation. In conclusion, we found a novel role of a vesicular sorting protein Hrs in the regulation of a virus transcription factor, which is required for a normal virus replication.