Role of CD4O-CD4OL signaling in Epstein-Barr virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
IMADOME Ken-Ichi  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Infectious Diseases, Postdoctoral fellow, 母児感染研究部, 流動研究員 (70392488)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEBV / CD40 / CD4OL / EBウイルス / CD40リガンド(CD40L) / CD40リガンド / 感染免疫学
Research Abstract
We investigated the role that CD40-CD40 ligand (CD40L) signaling plays in survival of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-infected T and NK cells. EBV-infected T and NK cell lines derived from patients with either chronic active EBV infection (CAEBV) or nasal T/NK cell lymphoma, as well as virus-infected peripheral T cells freshly isolated from a patient with CAEBV, were shown to express both CD40 and CD40L on their surface. Apoptosis of these cells was enhanced by blockade of CD40-CD40L signaling by a fusion protein of CD40 and immunoglobulin G (CD40Ig). Expression of CD40 was induced in human CD40L-positive Jurkat T cells after experimental EBV infection, and apoptosis of infected cells was enhanced by CD40Ig. These results suggest that CD40-CD40L signaling promotes survival of EBV-infected T and NK cells and, thus, plays an important role in the pathogenesis of T/NK lymphoproliferative disorders associated with the virus.
(1) Coexpression of CD40 and CD40L in EBV-infected T and NK cell lines derived from CAEBV and nasal T/NK cell lymphoma.
(2) Enhancement of apoptosis in EBV-infected T and NK cell lines by blockade of the interaction between CD40 and CD40L.
(3) Mediation by CD40 of protection from apoptosis.
(4) Mediation of a cell-survival signal by CD40 induced in Jurkat T cells, by EBV.
(5) Identification of EBV-infected T cells in peripheral blood from a patient with CAEBV and the role that CD40-CD40L signaling plays in their survival.
(6) XHIM-LCLs (established from X-linked Hyper IgM syndrome patients B cells) have the resistance for apoptosis less than normal-LCL.