Research of Epstein-Barr virus-specific T cell immunity targeting the virus-positive cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUZUSHIMA Kiyotaka  Aichi Cancer Center, Division of Immunology, Chief, 腫瘍免疫学部, 部長 (30311442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 嘉規  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 主任研究員 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / CD4^+ T cells / EBNA1 / HLA / lymphoma / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ / ヘルパーT細胞 / EBNA / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 胃癌 / 上咽頭癌 / ホジキンリンパ腫
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) nuclear antigen (EBNA) 1 is expressed in every EBV-infected cell, regardless of the state of EBV infection. Although EBNA1 is thought to be a promising antigen (Ag) for immunotherapy of all EBV-associated malignancies, it is less clear whether EBNA1-specific CD4^+ T cells can act as direct effectors. Here, we investigated the ability of CD4^+ T cell clones induced with overlapping peptides covering the C-terminal region of EBNA1, and identified minimal epitopes and their restricted MHC class II molecules. Of these, a novel epitope was found to be is presented by DRB1^*0401, 0403, and 0406. Five CD4^+ T cell clones recognized endogenously processed and presented antigens on EBV-transformed lymphoblastoid cell lines and one example proved capable of killing EBV-carrying NK and T cell lines derived from patients with chronic active EBV infection. Identification of minimal epitopes facilitates design of peptide-based vaccines and our data suggest that EBNA1-specific CD4^+ T cells may play roles as direct effectors for immunotherapy targeting EBV-carrying NK and T cell malignancies.