The mechanism of genome maintenance and transcriptional regulation in latent HCMV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Hiroki  Department of Virology, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (20294415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大黒 徹  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (80291409)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCytomegalovirus / Transcriptional regulation / 遺伝子制御 / ヒトサイトメガロウイルス / エンハンサー / Sp1 / 前初期遺伝子 / BAC
Research Abstract
We previous demonstrated that the major immediate early (MIE) proximal enhancer containing one GC box and the TATA box containing promoter are minimal elements required for transcription and viral replication (H.Isomura et al. J.Virol. 78:12788, 2004). Here we report that Electrophoretic mobility shift assays (EMSAs) detected binding of Sp1 and Sp3 transcription factors to the GC boxes located at approximately-55 and -75 relative to the transcription start site (+1). Reporter gene experiments showed that both of the Sp1/Sp3 binding sites have a positive and synergistic effect on the HCMV MIE promoter. After infection, the level of Sp1 increased while Sp3 remain constant. There was little to no change in MIE transcription or viral replication for recombinant viruses with one or the other Sp1/Sp3 binding site mutated. In contrast, mutation of both Sp1/Sp3 binding sites caused inefficient MIE transcription and viral replication. These data indicate that the Sp1/3 binding sites have a significant role in HCMV replication.