Structural and Functional Analysis of the MD-2 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Masao  Saga University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40153225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDOME Kenji  Saga University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50284625)
TSUNEYOSHI Naoko  Saga University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80336114)
WATANABE Keiichi  Saga University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40191754)
MOTOSHIMA Hiroyuki  Saga University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20312275)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMD-2 / LPS / pET32 vector / fusion protein / E coli expression / NF κ B reporter gene / epitope / pCAGG-S1 vector / pCAG-S1ベクター
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of the functional binding between MD-2 and LPS.
We made a battery of transfectant cell line that expresses mutant MD-2 proteins with alanine substitutions at positions. Using these transfectant cell lines, we confirmed that these positions were critical for binding to LPS.
2. Production and purification of the E. coli recombinant MD-2 protein.
Using the pET32 vector, we succeeded to create fusion proteins of various mutant MD-2 protein and thioredoxin. After purification of these fusion proteins using colum chromatogaraphy, we found that fusion proteins were bound with LPS of the E. coli. The binding of LPS and MD-2 was found to be sensitive to the various detergents.
3. Functional analysis of LPS binding to the MD-2 protein.
Mutant MD-2 transfectant cell lines were stimulated with LPS and subjected to NFkB reporter assay. This assay allowed us to examine the functional analysis of the LPS recognizing region of the MD-2 protein.
4. Analysis of the MD-2 structure.
With multiple trial of the crystallization of MD-2 recombinant proteins, we did not succeed to obtain crystals even by using pCAGG-S1 vector. Trials using vertebrate and insect recombinant proteins are in progress.