A study on analysis of consciousness of medical doctors and medical students concerning maldistribution of doctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Sinnya (2007)  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (00302290)
船田 孝夫 (2005-2006)  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (70375335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masayuki  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, GPADUATE SCHOOL MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCISTE PROFESSOR (40455902)
清水 博  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10109689)
佐藤 慎哉  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00302290)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolicy science / medical service of community / The doctor's uneven distribution / secure a doctor / Yamagata Prefecture / 医学生・研修医 / ニーズの分析
Research Abstract
We do a following survey, about the doctor's uneven distribution and secure a doctor for the congress, and about a future course for the student of medical school and doctor-in-training in Tohoku and Kyushu region of 2005 fiscal year, and about the doctor's uneven distribution and secure a doctor for hospital and clinic in administrative divisions and Yamagata prefecture of 2006 fiscal year. We deliberate a effect of health service and future course from results of these research and the project of Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare about the doctor's uneven distribution and secure a dcctor, and the amendment of fees for medical treatment.
We do a survey for the 18 congresses that is the member of Japan board of medical specialties and god the answer from17 congresses. They almost had a full realization of lack of a doctor and the doctor's uneven distribution. However, the congress that was grasped the Present situation is about 60 percent. And the congress that was worked for the s … More olution is about 50 percent.
We analyzed the data of the demand for the doctor at Yamagata prefecture and secondary medical area using the results of survey for hospital and clinic in administrative divisions and Yamagata prefecture of 2006 fiscal year.
The results are as follows. At the caring mix hospital and private hospital, many full-time doctor moved to another hospital in direct proportion to demand for full-time doctor. However, the problem on the demand side differed greatly in each secondary medical areas, and was suggested that measures in each area be necessary.
Base on the data about secure a doctor and the precede research it, demand condition that aims is not clarified, for example proper number of doctor. However various policy that is possible to feel improvement of medical service of community is proposed. Organization structure is in order. It is a serious situation that cannot be solved even if it adjusts various and support it.
Therefore the promotion of policy by the strong leadership that be not prepossessed with the current roles of country and district is need. And public understanding too. Less