Medical student's experience and performance in clinical and practical training called the Clinical Clerkship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yujiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (70236644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor (30251507)
YAMAWAKI Masanaga  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, University Hospital, Associate Professor (30302855)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEPOC / medical education / clinical clerkship / curriculum renewal / 医学教育 / 臨床研修
Research Abstract
(Background)
To make a framework of clinical education as a continuum from undergraduate clinical clerkship to postgraduate residency program is a big challenge in Japanese medical education today. The purpose of this study is to compare learning objectives achieved by clinical clerkship students to those by postgraduate residents.
(Methods)
1) Reliability of EPOC: Self-assessment of PGY-1 trainees and assessment from faculties were collected by the web-based Evaluation System of Postgraduate Clinical Training (EPOC). Paired T test and Wilcoxon rank sum test were used to analyze the data.
2) Clerkship students vs. Residents: Eighty seven clerkship students and 67 residents in our hospital were assessed by Web-based EPOC system with 253 learning objectives established by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare.
(Results)
Both residents and faculty rated low score in 'analyzing clinical information and judgment','participating academic activity', 'awareness of systems-based medicine'. Overa … More ll assessments were correlated significantly with the faculty ratings (p<0.001). Ratings of 'analyzing clinical information and judgment' and 'effective presentation' were significantly decreased in self-assessments (p<0.001). In addition, items on 'consultation', 'practice-based performance', 'medical ethics' (all p<0.01),'effective information exchange', and 'self-reflection' (p<0.05) were also significantly decreased in residents' assessments.
Most of attitudinal objectives, medical interview, basic physical examinations and POS were well performed in clerkship students. Major symptoms (fatigue, appetite loss, weight loss, edema, dyspnea, fever, chest pain and constipation) and diseases(anemia, heart failure, ischemic heart diseases, arrythmia, hypertension and upper GI) were experienced in the clerkship program.
(Conclusions)
There are significant correlations between residents' self-assessment and ratings from faculty in EPOC.
These data revealed the possibility to establish a common template of learning objectives used in both clerkship and residency program. Less