Development of Medical HAZOP (hazard and operability studies)-An effective educational approach of medical safety management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30251507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80197813)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssafety management / medical education / risk management / risk analysis / HAZOP / FMEA / 事故分析 / ガイドワード / プロセスマネージメント
Research Abstract
Although a number of incident reports are collected in a hospital to improve patient safety management, it is difficult to eliminate all medical errors. An educational approach is essential to promote a strong consciousness of patient safety especially in a resident.
Hazard And Operability Studies (HAZOP) is one of risk analysis methods having developed in a process industry such as chemical plants in 1970's. HAZOP is constituted by three steps, analyzing an operation in a step-wise fashion (called Work Breakdown Structure), discussing error causes and consequences, and mapping them onto a risk matrix. A main character of HAZOP differed from FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) is that a discussion is proceeded in accordance with guide words, which enables to cover all the possibilities.
To develop HAZOP as a new educational approach of medical safety management, we had a lot of group works with residents, orthopedic doctors, nurses, and co-medical staffs in a trial basis. The themes for residents were tracheal intubation, epidural tubing, and central venous catheterization ; the themes for medical doctors endoscopic lumbar disc surgery and total hip replacement ; the themes for co-medical staffs accidental fall of in-patients and management of prescriptions.
Most of participants evaluated HAZOP as an effective training method for medical safety management. An issue to be solved was taking too much time for a session, and we plan to develop computer software to help discussion.