Analysis of medical act processes using data of a hospital information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Yoshiyasu  Kochi University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40233473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZOE Yasuhiro  Kochi University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112010)
KURIHARA Yuki  Kochi University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00215071)
WATABE Teruaki  Kochi University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90325415)
NAKAJIMA Noriaki  Kochi University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00335928)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshospital information system / waiting time of outpatients / reservation system for outpatients / hospitalization medical process / support in making clinical path / 入院診療プロセス解析 / 医療工程分析 / 外来患者在院時間
Research Abstract
We have investigated which factor affects in waiting time of the out patient with reservation by using the data extracted from a database of Integrated Medical Information System at Kochi University School of Medicine.
As a result, we have found that the average consultation time of every physician and the balance of the number of patients in each reservation time frame have major influence. Based on the result, a method to decide the optimal number of patient for each reservation time frame by giving the average consultation time of each physician and total number of patient for every physician per day, time interval of a reservation time frame, the acceptable maximum waiting time have been devised.
It has been shown by a simulation that the case by the optimal number of patients in each frame determined by this method could have shortened patients waiting time effectively.
We also analyzed which medical acts were performed in high rate during a hospitalization for patients classified in … More to a DPC (Diagnosis Procedure Combination) category. We converted the dates in the data to relative dates from a basic date for each patient. Then the rates of medical acts performed on each relative day were calculated from all patients who belonged to the same DPC category.
Among medical acts performed in high rate, laboratory examination results were compared between just after hospitalization and just before discharge. In the cases in which the relative ratios were significantly different from 1, we investigated whether those examinations could be used as indexes which show the degree of recovery.
As a result, for surgical cases, the date of operation was the best date as the basic date compared with hospitalization date or discharge date. For internal medicine cases, hospitalization date was better than discharge date as the base date. In the case of laboratory examinations and radiography, the distributions of medical acts on each day showed many sharp peaks. They are considered as the dates on which scheduled medical acts were performed. On the other hand, broad and continuum peaks were found in the case of prescription and injections.
In the comparison of laboratory examination results, we found that several kinds of examinations were statistically significant for surgical cases and could be used as the indexes of recovery. They were Total Bilirubin, CRP, Blood platelet and Creatinine kinase In the case of internal medicine, CRP and Lymphocyte were statistically significant.. Less