Research on the Bedsore after the Introduction of the Agenda for Reduction to the Non-provision for Bedsore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuhiko  International University of Health and Welfare, Rehabilitation, Professor, 大学院リハビリテーション学, 教授 (20312051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Shigeo  Biophilia Institute Inc.Institute, CEO, 研究所, 研究員 (10451204)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBedsore prevention / Bedsore provision / Measure against bedsore / Conservation of Seating position / Medical-examination plan / Implementation of a plan / Enforcement organization / Nutrition management / 褥瘡対策に関する診療計画
Research Abstract
In this research, case study, Device using researches, foreign-affairs researches and the research of verification about previous studies were performed. We paid attention to the provision for the bedsore currently performed in the Nagaoka Hospital, convalescent wards in a general hospital, where Kentaro Nagaoka, research partner manages, in a case study, And the plan for realizing, enforcement and organization of a plan, and everyday nutrition management based on a medical-examination plan were collected and captured as data by the time series. The resolution of the Nagaoka ethical committee was obtained at the time of research start. The matter given in medical-examination plan was evaluated. The primary disease about the research participant, the intervention consisting mainly rehabilitation and the care situation performed daily were captured as data. Cooperation of Kenji Ushizawa, research partner is obtained, and then analysis on the captured data of the basis of change of bedsore existence and an everyday life degree was tried statistically. Though there are more inpatients of the level of care needed 5 than the result of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare study, "medical-treatment sickbed questionnaire", the bedsore patients inhabit 0% at the minimum, 4.7% at the maximum and an average of 2.8% even 4.8% by the questionnaire research.. Moreover, it became clear carrying out unexceptional rehabilitation treatment adapted to the level of care needed by the effect of Takizawa method introduced. Moreover, body pressure distribution was measured as the Device using researches. The result of those studies, body pressure management of a patient had realized 200 mmHg or less of partial pressure. Cooperation of the Nuremberg Red Cross in Germany and the Odense prefecture device center in Denmark was obtained for the researches. The previous researches stated in the application were verified, and the outline was summarized.