A reform bill based on the medical and comedical student's awareness to CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKansai College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIBI Noboru  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Department of Clinical Acupuncture, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (70234333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Department of Clinical Acupuncture, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (00411744)
WANT Cai Yuan  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Department of Clinical Acupuncture, Lecturer, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (20249460)
NAKAYOSHI Takayuki  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Department of Clinical Acupuncture, Lecturer, 鍼灸学部, 助手 (40321129)
SUZUKI Keiko  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Nursing, A parttime-Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10290355)
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Osaka City University Graduate School of medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Fellow, 大学院・医学研究科, 学外研究員 (40089959)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCAM / questionnaire / reform bill / integrative medicine / medical students / comedical students / curriculum / acupuncture and moxibustion / 一般市民
Research Abstract
On September, 2005, the questionnaires about complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) and about CAM curriculum were send out to total 355 universities, colleges, or schools of medical, nursing, acupuncture and moxibustion, and judo therapy. The questionnaires from the 1^<st> grade students of 602 medical, 991 nursing, 1836 acupuncture and moxibustion, and 1291 judo therapy were obtained. After analyzing these data, it was elucidated that although the acupuncture and moxibustion students were interested in their proper field and judo therapy, medical and nursing students were interested in Chinese herbs, aromatherapy, music therapy and massage, indicating that they focused strongly on CAM which they want to make use in the clinical practice in the future.
The analysis of the data of CAM curriculum from universities, colleges, or schools of 35 medical, 42 nursing, 32 acupuncture and moxibustion, and 21 judo therapy demonstrated that the lectures of Chinese herbs were opened to the medical and nursing students, those of Chinese herbs and massages to the acupuncture and moxibustion students, and those of supplements, massages and nutrition to the judo therapy students, respectivelt. Although these lectures in medical and nursing schools were opened through the year, the total lecture time is not so much.
From the present study, we concluded that the education school of medical or comedical fields should make a new curriculum after considering the needs from the student's awareness to CAM.