Estimation of economic effectiveness for Disease Management and preventative medicine through anticipatory investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takaaki  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of density, Associate Professor (90389411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  Fukuoka University, Department of medcine, Professor (40183371)
NOBUTOMO Koichi  Kyushu University, Department of postgraduate medical system, Professor (90037424)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDisease Management / Health Expenditure / A System of Health Accounts / Function of Health Care / Providers of Health Care / Sources of Funding / Preventative Medicine / Ordered Probit Model / A System of Health Accounts / Ordered Probitモデル / 潜在変数 / モラル・ハザード / 疾患管理
Research Abstract
We estimated the total health expenditure of Japan in accordance with System of Health Accounts (SHA) between fiscal year 2005 and 2007. The total health expenditure increased form 33,111 billion yen in fiscal year 2004 to 33,129 billion yen in fiscal year 2005, and the national healthcare expenditure accounted it for 80%-82%. Through the estimation, we are able to improve the international comparability of total health expenditure, and to provide the statistics which were helpful to assess the healthcare policy. It is hoped that research about this be continued to consider the health care reform which bases the multiphase analysis over the health expenditure. We discussed the results of empirical research between medical care and prevention, and its problems. Public Health, the great contribution to health care research, evaluate its policy concerning about the substitutability between medical care and prevention. On the other hand, Economics, mainly econometrics research, set two behavior models on medical care and prevention, afterwards evaluate its policy.
We evaluated and picked up the appropriate diseases for disease management through behavior models on medical care and prevention. An anticipatory investment could curb medical expenses and improve the quality of health care through the preventive behavior.
There is a great difference in method and policy thought between Public Health and Economics. In accomplishing sophisticated policy evaluation, needs of further research is in this area.