Medical - Sociological Studies around mentally disorded patient's employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Christian University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Noriyuki  Okinawa Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, professor (70271426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANBO Hideo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of education, Assistant Professor (50250650)
ESAKI Ichiro  Shigakukan University, School of Law, Assistant Professor (30284467)
YANASE Makoto  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (40239819)
YOKOTA Takao  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor (80220557)
KINOUE Takaaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30234313)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe mentally disorded / workshop for the mentally disorded / employment of the disabled / Amamiohshima Island / school education for the understanding of the disa / residents'view of the mentally disordered / independent living of the mentally disorded / employment percentage of a mentally disordered per / 医療・福祉 / 精神障害者観 / 厚生労働省 / 精神科病院 / 小規模作業所 / 精神衛生学 / 精神障害者雇用 / 精神障害者、回復者 / 障害者就労 / 3障害 / 与論島 / 奄美
Research Abstract
In recent years, employment environment is aggravated.
Especially, it is very serious problem for a person with disabilities.
The law for employment promotion of the disabled classifies them into three categories : the mentally retarded, the physically disordered and the mentally disordered. Among these disabilities, the employment percentage of a mentally disordered person is lowest, and their independence is recognized to be a big problem.
We investigated Akarinoie (Kagoshima Pref.) which is the name of workshop for the mentally disordered, to seek the key to make the percentage rise and the way to support their independence. The main findings of this study are as follows.
1. Akarinoie where we have investigated could pay users comparatively high money.
As the reason of such payment, we can point out that Akarinoie could receive community-based orders such as flyer distribution of supermarkets and work consigned from the administration (planting on road slope and cleaning of public hall etc.). We ascribe the background of their activities to an evaluation and trust by local resident.
The director of Akarinoie thinks not only subcontract works but also independent business action in the future. We consider that the activity of Akarinoie becomes the model of welfare and work for the mentally disordered.
2. To research for an employment promotion of the mentally disordered, it is necessary to understand the residents-community, administration, medical and welfare facilities-view of the mentally disordered and its background factors; this means that the education from junior school to university must contain these factors.