Pharmacogenomics-based tailored strategy for eradication of H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takahisa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Center for Clinical Research, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10303546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Naohito  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Meicine, 医学部, 助手 (90362194)
SUGIMOTO Mistustuge  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, First Department of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80397398)
NAKAMURA Akiko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, First Department of Medicine, 医学附属病院, 医員 (80397413)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCYP2C19 / Helicobacter pylori / 23S rRNA / tailored Medicine / lansoprazole / clarithromycin / amoxicillin / eradication / CYP2C19 / H.pylori / 23S rRNA / テーラーメイド / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Background : H. pylori eradication rates by triple therapy with a proton pump inhibitor, amoxicillin and clarithromycin at standard doses depend on bacterial susceptibility to clarithromycin and patient CYP2C19 genotypes. We examined the usefulness of a personalized therapy for H. pylori infection based on these factors as determined by genetic testing.
Methods : First, optimal lansoprazole dosing schedules that would achieve sufficient acid inhibition to allow H. pylori eradication therapy in each of different CYP2C19 genotype groups were determined by a 24-hour intragastric pH monitoring. Next, 300 H. pylori-positive patients were randomly assigned to the standard regimen group (lansoprazole 30 mg bid, clarithromycin 400 mg bid, and amoxicillin 750 mg bid for one week) or the tailored regimen group based on CYP2C19 status and bacterial susceptibility to clarithromycin assessed by genetic testing. Patients with failure of eradication underwent the second-line regimen. The per-patient cost required for successful eradication was calculated for each of the groups.
Results : In the first-line therapy, the intention-to-treat eradication rate in the tailored regimen group was 96.0% (95%CI=91.5%-98.2%, 144/150), significantly higher than that in the standard regimen group (70.0% : 95%CI = 62.2%-77.2%, 105/150) (P < 0.001). Final costs per successful eradication in the tailored and standard regimen groups were $ 377.1 and $ 376.9, respectively.
Conclusions : The pharmacogenomics-based tailored treatment for H. pylori infection allowed a higher eradication rate by the initial treatment without an increase of the final per-patient cost for successful eradication. However, the precise cost-effectiveness of this strategy remains to be determined.