Inhibition of trigger in angiogenesis and prevention of angiogenic diseases by marine algae-specific matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ASHNI Hiromi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropol.Org.Med.Res.Tokyo Metropol.Inst.Med.Sci., Senior Research Scientist (40222608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIO Ono  Tokyo Metropol. Org. Med. Res., Research Scientist (60231239)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Sulfated polysaccharide / Microvascular endothelial cells / Marine algae / Chicken embryo chorioallantoic membrane / Tube formation / 酸性多糖 / 血管内皮細胞 / 抗酸化成分 / 血管新生因子bFGF / 漿尿膜 / フコイダン
Research Abstract
We have reported a possibility that sulfated polysaccharide inhibits an action of the angiogenic factor used as the trigger of angiogenesis. It is guessed that sulfated polysaccharide becomes the rare medicine which was high in validity since there is also almost no toxicity to normal cells. We examined the possibility as inhibitor paying attention to there being seaweed as a natural material which contains characteristic and various sulfated polysaccharides abundantly. Then, what kind of seaweed origin acidic polysaccharide has a powerful inhibition of neovascularization, or what happened to the action with change in a structure and influenced to utilization as a medicine, or what kind of mechanism has acted in microvascular endothelial cells, we examined these points, and acquired the following knowledge. 1. Fucoidan derived from brown-algae inhibited angiogenesis strongly. On the other hand, low alginic acid of the anti-tumor effect in solid cancer was weak in angiogenic inhibition with the acidic polysaccharide which exists in the same brown-algae. 2. Even if it formed the low molecule fucoidan was maintaining anti-angiogenic activity. 3. The rough extractive fraction of sulfated polysaccharide extracted from green-algae by which structure and a special feature are hardly investigated.However, the tendency which this fraction controls angiogenesis weakly was shown. 4. The tendency which seaweed origin sulfated polysaccharides inhibit the function of trigger was shown. From the above result, a possibility that control of angiogenesis by seaweed origin sulfated polysaccharide will contribute to the anti-tumor effect, and a possibility of becoming the new angiogenic inhibitory substance which was excellent also from the absorption side since activity was held even if it forms a low molecule were suggested.