Comprehensive proteome analyses toward biomaker discovery for gastrointestinal and hepatobiliary cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Fumio  Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, Department of Molecular Diagnosis, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, Department of Molecular Diagnosis, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (80227644)
MIYAZAKI Masaru  Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
YAMAGUCHI Taketo  Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, Department of Medicine and Clinical Oncology, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (00241969)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprotome / poroteomics / SELDI-TOF MS / 2D-DIGE / esophageal cancer / pancreatic cancer / alcohol / biomarker / SELDE-TOF MS / アルコール依存 / IPMN / プロテインチップシステム
Research Abstract
In search for novel biomarkers for gastrointestinal cancers, comprehensive proteome analyses were performed combining the ProteinChip system (SELDI-TOF MS) and fluorescent 2-D differential gel electrophoresis (2D-DIGE).
Proteins with altered expression in primary esophageal cancer and adjacent non-cancer tissues were analyzed by agarose 2D-DIGE and identified by mass spectrometry. Among them, a 195-kDa protein, periplakin, was significantly downregulated in esophageal cancer, which was confirmed by immunoblotting. Imunohistochemistry showed that periplakin was mainly localized at cell-cell boundaries in normal epithelium and dysplastic lesions, while it disappeared from cell boundaries, shifted to cytoplasm, in early cancers and scarcely expressed in advanced cancers.
Pancreatic cancer still remains one of the cancers with extremely poor prognosis. To find a novel serum biomarkers for this cancer, the ProteinChip system (SELDI-TOF MS) was utilized. We compared pre- and postoperative serum profiles obtained from patients with invasive pancreatic ductal carcinoma who underwent curative pancreatomy. We identified 6630Da protein as more abundantly expressed in preoperative serum than in postoperative serum. It was found that the high preoperative serum levels of this protein suggests poorer prognosis. Immunostaining revealed abundant expression of the 6630Da protein in pancreatic cancer cells, but not in normal pancreatic ductal cells.
Habitual alcohol drinking is a risk factor for a variety of cancers. Combining the SELDI-TOF Ms and 2D-DIGE, we could detect and identify several biomarkers for excessive alcohol drinking.